Everything You Should Know About 89th OSCAR 2017

0
437

89th Academy Awards OSCARS 2017

Date: 26th February 2017

Location: Dolby Theater (Los Angeles)

89th Oscar 2017 Mindchemist

List of Nominations:

A. Best Picture
1. Arrival
2. Fences
3. Hacksaw Ridge
4. Hell or High Water
5. Hidden Figures
6. La La Land
7. Lion
8. Manchester By The Sea
9. Moonlight

B.Best Actor In A Leading Role
1. Casey Affleck (Manchester By The Sea)
2. Andrew Garfield (Hacksaw Ridge)
3. Ryan Gosling (La La Land)
4. Viggo Mortensen (Captain Fantastic)
5. Denzel Washington (Fences)

C.Best Actress In A Leading Role
1. Isabelle Huppert (Elle)
2. Ruth Negga (Loving)
3. Natalie Portman (Jackie)
4. Emma Stone (La La Land)
5. Meryl Streep (Florence Foster Jenkins)

D.Best Actor In A Leading Role
1. Mahershala Ali (Moonlight)
2. Jeff Bridges (Hell or High Water)
3. Lucas Hedges (Manchester By The Sea)
4. Dev Patel (Lion)
5. Michael Shannon (Nocturnal Animals)

E.Best Actress In A Supporting Role
1. Viola Davis (Fences)
2. Naomie Harris (Moonlight)
3. Nicole Kidman (Lion)
4. Octavia Spencer (Hidden Figures)
5. Michelle Williams (Manchester By The Sea)

F.Best Directing
1. Arrival (Denis Villeneuve)
2. Hacksaw Ridge (Mel Gibson)
3. La La Land (Damien Chazelle)
4. Manchester By The Sea (Kenneth Lonergan)
5. Moonlight (Barry Jenkins)

G.Best Cinematography
1. Arrival
2. La La Land
3. Lion
4. Moonlight
5. Silence

H.Best Original Score
1. Jackie
2. La La Land
3. Lion
4. Moonlight
5. Passengers

I.Best Original Screenplay
1. Hell or High Water (Taylor Sheridan)
2. La La Land (Damien Chazelle)
3. The Lobster (Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthymis Filippou)
4. Manchester By The Sea (Kenneth Lonergan)
5. 20th Century Women (Mike Mills)

J.Best Adapted Screenplay
1. Arrival (Eric Heisserer)
2. Fences (August Wilson)
3. Hidden Figures (Allison Schroeder, Theodore Melfi)
4. Lion (Luke Davies)
5. Moonlight (Barry Jenkins)

K.Best Animated Feature
1. Kubo and the Two Strings
2. Moana
3. My Life As A Zucchini
4. The Red Turtle
5. Zootopia

L.Best Film Editing
1. Arrival
2. Hacksaw Ridge
3. Hell or High Water
4. La La Land
5. Moonlight

M.Best Original Song
1. ‘Audition (The Fools Who Dream)’ (La La Land)
2. ‘Can’t Stop The Feeling’ (Trolls)
3. ‘City Of Stars’ (La La Land)
4. ‘The Empty Chair’ (Jim: The James Foley Story)
5. ‘How Far I’ll Go’ (Moana)

N.Best Documentary Feature
1. Fire At Sea
2. I Am Not Your Negro
3. Life, Animated
4. OJ: Made in America
5. 13th

O.Best Documentary Short
1. Extremis
2. 4.1 Miles
3. Joe’s Violin
4. Watani: My Homeland
5. The White Helmets

P.Best Foreign Language Film
1. Land Of Mine
2. A Man Called Ove
3. The Salesman
4. Tanna
5. Toni Erdmann

Q.Best Live Action Short
1. Ennemis Interieurs
2. La Femme et le TGV
3. Silent Nights
4. Sing
5. Timecode

R.Best Animated Short Film
1. Blind Vaysha
2. Borrowed Time
3. Pear Cider and Cigarettes
4. Pearl
5. Piper

S.Best Sound Editing
1. Arrival
2. Deepwater Horizon
3. Hacksaw Ridge
4. La La Land
5. Sully

T.Best Sound Mixing
1. Arrival
2. Hacksaw Ridge
3. La La Land
4. Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
5. 13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi

U.Best Production Design
1. Arrival
2. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
3. Hail Caesar
4.La La Land
5. Passengers

V.Best Visual Effects
1. Deepwater Horizon
2. Doctor Strange
3. The Jungle Book
4. Kubo and the Two Strings
5. Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

W.Best Costume Design
1. Allied
2. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
3. Florence Foster Jenkins

Who will win?
Please Comment your Guesses in the Comment Box.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here